Pixel Cars
Welcome, Guest.

> Welcome to Pixel Car Art

Register to view rest of the forum Hello and welcome to Pixel Car Art. Like most other online communities you must Register to view the rest of the forum or post in our community. This is a simple, free process that does not require alot of information.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the Help Topics.
 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> MS Paint
Darian.
post Jun 20 2011, 12:48 AM
Post #1


ɹǝqɯǝɯ ǝʇılǝ ɐ
******

Group: Members
Posts: 1,629
Joined: 22-June 07
From: Chicagoo
Member No.: 17,934
Team:
Software Used: Paint
Favourite Style: Kuru Kuru



I recently installed Windows 7 and Photoshop and I have no idea how to use 7Paint or PS.

Is there any way I could install XP paint or Vista paint?


I remember someone posting something about this before but i cba to find it.

Thanks
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
DMC-12
post Jun 20 2011, 12:51 AM
Post #2


PCAs best bitch
*********

Group: Members
Posts: 8,356
Joined: 19-June 08
From: Liverpool
Member No.: 30,132
Team:
Software Used: Other
Favourite Style: Both



http://www.sheeptech.com/download-microsof...er-missing-copy

There you go, although It's not too hard to find everything in win7 paint (IMG:style_emoticons/default/toung.gif)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Darian.
post Jun 20 2011, 12:58 AM
Post #3


ɹǝqɯǝɯ ǝʇılǝ ɐ
******

Group: Members
Posts: 1,629
Joined: 22-June 07
From: Chicagoo
Member No.: 17,934
Team:
Software Used: Paint
Favourite Style: Kuru Kuru



Thanks! But there is one glitch, I can't save any files with that paint.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
DMC-12
post Jun 20 2011, 01:03 AM
Post #4


PCAs best bitch
*********

Group: Members
Posts: 8,356
Joined: 19-June 08
From: Liverpool
Member No.: 30,132
Team:
Software Used: Other
Favourite Style: Both



Weird, it just worked perfectly for me. Though I was just running the .exe straight from the downloads folder, try just using it from the desktop instead of putting it in the system32 folder?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Darian.
post Jun 20 2011, 01:12 AM
Post #5


ɹǝqɯǝɯ ǝʇılǝ ɐ
******

Group: Members
Posts: 1,629
Joined: 22-June 07
From: Chicagoo
Member No.: 17,934
Team:
Software Used: Paint
Favourite Style: Kuru Kuru



Hmm, very weird.

I keep getting this message:

"Paint cannot save this file. Save was interrupted, so your file has not been saved."
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
DMC-12
post Jun 20 2011, 01:28 AM
Post #6


PCAs best bitch
*********

Group: Members
Posts: 8,356
Joined: 19-June 08
From: Liverpool
Member No.: 30,132
Team:
Software Used: Other
Favourite Style: Both



odd indeed (IMG:style_emoticons/default/gasp.gif) only thing I can think of is i'm on my laptop so aero isn't running.. :S but that would make no sense
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Zwaag
post Jun 20 2011, 01:28 AM
Post #7


Homestar Runner!
******

Group: Members
Posts: 2,170
Joined: 14-January 06
From: Michigan
Member No.: 478
Team:
Software Used: Paint
Favourite Style: Kuru Kuru



i had the same problem on my mom's comp, unfortunatley i never figured it out,lol
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Darian.
post Jun 20 2011, 01:33 AM
Post #8


ɹǝqɯǝɯ ǝʇılǝ ɐ
******

Group: Members
Posts: 1,629
Joined: 22-June 07
From: Chicagoo
Member No.: 17,934
Team:
Software Used: Paint
Favourite Style: Kuru Kuru



I tried the RL Hack and I received the "unable to create new document" message.

*f.y.i.: I'm not a computer noob, but this stuff just seems weird.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
DMC-12
post Jun 20 2011, 01:37 AM
Post #9


PCAs best bitch
*********

Group: Members
Posts: 8,356
Joined: 19-June 08
From: Liverpool
Member No.: 30,132
Team:
Software Used: Other
Favourite Style: Both



That is really weird, are you running x64 or x86?

This post has been edited by DMC-12: Jun 20 2011, 01:37 AM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Darian.
post Jun 20 2011, 01:42 AM
Post #10


ɹǝqɯǝɯ ǝʇılǝ ɐ
******

Group: Members
Posts: 1,629
Joined: 22-June 07
From: Chicagoo
Member No.: 17,934
Team:
Software Used: Paint
Favourite Style: Kuru Kuru



x64.

hehehe i just plugged a flash drive into my parents computer, took its xp mspaint. messed with security and BAM IT WORKS!!!

thanks for the help guys! (IMG:style_emoticons/default/wub.gif) (IMG:style_emoticons/default/wub.gif)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
DMC-12
post Jun 20 2011, 01:55 AM
Post #11


PCAs best bitch
*********

Group: Members
Posts: 8,356
Joined: 19-June 08
From: Liverpool
Member No.: 30,132
Team:
Software Used: Other
Favourite Style: Both



haha (IMG:style_emoticons/default/toung.gif) maybe that other version only works on 32bit
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
CR454
post Jun 20 2011, 05:19 AM
Post #12


May the Ford be with you
********

Group: Admin
Posts: 5,010
Joined: 20-August 06
From: Minnesota USA
Member No.: 8,270
Team:
Software Used: Paint
Favourite Style: Scaled



probably, XP and Vista where only 32 and they have 86bit now (IMG:style_emoticons/default/gasp.gif)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Noodles
post Jun 20 2011, 06:00 AM
Post #13


Tuning Legend
********

Group: Members
Posts: 5,085
Joined: 13-February 09
From: Levin, New Zealand
Member No.: 39,088
Team:
Software Used: Paint
Favourite Style: Kuru Kuru



i made a copy of ms paint and put on my usb flashdrive then opened it on my windows 7


as simple as that
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Josh
post Jun 20 2011, 05:05 PM
Post #14


the myth
********

Group: Members
Posts: 5,898
Joined: 30-June 07
From: Pittsburgh, PA, USA
Member No.: 18,179
Team:
Software Used: Paint
Favourite Style: Both



i found downloads for paintXP and paint98 for 7 and they work fine, i'll try to find it

http://www.mspaintxp.com/
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Mkid
post Jun 21 2011, 03:12 PM
Post #15


Bow before your leader
**********

Group: Site Owner
Posts: 10,531
Joined: 17-March 07
From: USA
Member No.: 14,734
Team:
Software Used: Photoshop
Favourite Style: N/A



QUOTE (ChevyRacer454 @ Jun 20 2011, 01:19 AM) *
probably, XP and Vista where only 32 and they have 86bit now (IMG:style_emoticons/default/gasp.gif)


just an fyi, x86 is 32 bit. Don't ask why its called x86 cuz I have no idea. lol, I think the processor architecture is called x86.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
DMC-12
post Jun 21 2011, 03:23 PM
Post #16


PCAs best bitch
*********

Group: Members
Posts: 8,356
Joined: 19-June 08
From: Liverpool
Member No.: 30,132
Team:
Software Used: Other
Favourite Style: Both



QUOTE (ChevyRacer454 @ Jun 20 2011, 06:19 AM) *
probably, XP and Vista where only 32 and they have 86bit now (IMG:style_emoticons/default/gasp.gif)


XP and Vista also had 64bit verisons (IMG:style_emoticons/default/toung.gif)

The term x86 is just to seperate 32bit software on newer computers which mostly use 64bit, as 64bit is just x86-64, an extension of x86-32, which was an extension of x86-16. It's pretty complicated (IMG:style_emoticons/default/xd.gif) so x86 generally refers only to 32bit software as 16bit is redundant.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Josh
post Jun 21 2011, 09:57 PM
Post #17


the myth
********

Group: Members
Posts: 5,898
Joined: 30-June 07
From: Pittsburgh, PA, USA
Member No.: 18,179
Team:
Software Used: Paint
Favourite Style: Both



use my link and your lives will be easier
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 


Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 21st December 2014 - 12:06 PM